2017 News Updates

EFFECTIVE 07/07/2017

FIRE BAN!

Q: What can I use when there is a campfire ban in place?

A: Some activities and devices are permitted when a campfire ban is in place and some are not. This varies depending on the prohibition itself; check details of the current bans and restrictions.

Often, campfire prohibitions still allow the use of CSA-rated or ULC-rated cooking stoves that use gas, propane or briquettes, or of portable campfire apparatus that use briquettes, liquid fuel or gaseous fuel, as long as the height of the flame is less than 15 cm tall. However, in extreme fire conditions these may also be prohibited

Often, other activities are also prohibited when Category 2 open fire and/or campfire prohibitions are in force, these include:

  • Larger fires (Category 2 and Category 3)
  • Burning barrels and burning cages
  • Fireworks, fire crackers, sky lanterns
  • Binary exploding targets

Check Current Bans and Restrictions for full details.

Alerts for: Shuswap

Statements

5:04 AM PDT Thursday 03 August 2017
Special air quality statement in effect for:

  • Shuswap

Smoke is causing poor air quality and reducing visibility. Smoke is expected or occurring.

The Ministry of Environment and Climate Change Strategy, in collaboration with the Interior and Northern Health Authorities, has continued a Smoky Skies Bulletin for North Thompson, South Thompson, Shuswap, 100 Mile, Cariboo (North and South), Chilcotin, Nicola, Okanagan, Similkameen, Fraser Canyon, East Kootenay, East Columbia, West Kootenay, West Columbia, Yoho Park, Kootenay Lake, Arrow and Slocan Lakes, Elk Valley, and Boundary due to wildfire smoke.

Smoke concentrations will vary widely as winds, fire behaviour and temperatures change.

Avoid strenuous outdoor activities. If you are experiencing any of the following symptoms, contact your health care provider: difficulty in breathing, chest pain or discomfort, and sudden onset of cough or irritation of airways. Exposure is particularly a concern for infants, the elderly and those who have underlying medical conditions such as diabetes, and lung or heart disease.

This bulletin will remain in effect until further notice.

Individuals may experience symptoms such as increased coughing, throat irritation, headaches or shortness of breath. Children, seniors, and those with cardiovascular or lung disease, such as asthma, are especially at risk.

People with lung diseases, such as asthma and COPD, can be particularly sensitive to air pollution. They will generally experience more serious health effects at lower levels. Pollution can aggravate their diseases, leading to increased medication use, doctor and emergency room visits, and hospital visits.

Stay inside if you have breathing difficulties. Find an indoor place that’s cool and ventilated. Using an air conditioner that cools and filters air may help. If you open the windows you may let in more polluted air. If your home isn’t air-conditioned, consider going to a public place (library, shopping mall, recreation centre) that is air-conditioned.

For more information on current air quality, see: www.bcairquality.ca.

Visit www.airhealth.ca for information on how to reduce your health risk and your personal contribution to pollution levels, as well as for current and forecast AQHI values.

Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada.

Issued by Environment Canada and the B.C. Ministry of Environment

Thu
Aug
Fri
Aug
Sat
Aug
Sun
Aug
Mon
Aug
Tue
Aug
Wed
Aug
Smoke

95°F

 

Smoke

Smoke

91°F

 

Smoke

Sunny

93°F

 

Sunny

Sunny

93°F

 

Sunny

Sunny

95°F

 

Sunny

Sunny

90°F

 

Sunny

Sunny

90°F

 

Sunny

Tonight Night Night Night Night Night
Smoke

59°F

 

Smoke

Clear

61°F

 

Clear

Clear

61°F

 

Clear

Clear

61°F

 

Clear

Clear

57°F

 

Clear

Clear

57°F

 

Clear